Competitions / Midwest Foodservice Expo / News

2017 Competition Results

2017 Competition Winners

Beginners and professionals from around the state of Wisconsin participated in six baking competitions at the Pastry Studio during this year’s Midwest Foodservice Expo.  This year’s competition included:  Extreme Wedding Cake Challenge (Fondant and Non-Fondant, Extreme Groom’s Cake Challenge, Creative Cake Decorating Competition, Wisconsin’s Ultimate Donut Duel, and new in 2017 – The Art of the Bread Contest and Out of this World Dessert Display Table Competition.

Creative Cake Decorating Competition sponsored by Rich’s Products

Best of Show – Creative Cake Decorating Competition Tara Kelliher, HotCakes by Tara

Beginner/Student

First Place Entry #103 Claire Jenkin, Madison College

Second Place Entry #105 Hannah Buerger, Tamara’s the Cake Guru

Third Place Entry #107 Ashley Williams, Hubbard Avenue Diner

Third Place Entry#101 Anna Capen, Malarie Griese, Casey Weister, and Amanda Schatzke, Tamara’s the Cake Guru

Professional/Advanced

Best of Show Entry #111 Tara Kelliher, HotCakes by Tara

First Place Entry #115 Chelsey Ganzer & Susan Horvath, MPTC

Second Place Entry #112 Margaret Van Blaricom, Slice Custom Cakes

Third Place Entry #113 Kimberly Hall, Signature Sweets

People’s Choice Entry #104 Tara Person, WCTC

Extreme Groom’s Cakes sponsored by Rich’s Products

Best of Show – Extreme Groom’s Cake Challenge Jennifer Bukouricz, Monzu Bakery

Beginner/Student

First Place Entry # 401 Amanda VanRyzin, Fox Valley Technical College

Second Place Entry #402 EB Mitchell, Tamara’s the Cake Guru

Third Place Entry #405 Sam Kastelic, WCTC

Professional/Advanced

Best of Show Entry #410 Jennifer Bukouricz, Monzu Bakery

First Place Entry #408 Tara Kelliher, Hot Cakes by Tara

Second Place Entry #413 Amanda Nieto, Neat-O’s Bake Shoppe

Third Place Entry #412 Rachel Muniz, Simma’s Bakery

People’s Choice Entry #413 Amanda Nieto, Neat-O’s Bake Shoppe

Extreme Wedding Cakes – Fondant sponsored by Rich’s Products

Best of Show – Extreme Wedding Cake Challenge – Fondant Chrissy Meisner, Bloomer Bakery

Beginner/Student

First Place Entry #308 Jacklyn Arnoldussen, Tamara’s the Cake Guru

Second Place Entry #307 Hannah Buerger, Tamara’s the Cake Guru

Third Place Entry #301 Nicci Reichow, Tamara’s the Cake Guru

Honorable Mention Entry #303 Kailey Giesler, Monzu Bakery

Professional/Advanced

Best of Show Entry #315 Chrissy Meisner, Bloomer Bakery

First Place Entry #313 Tamara Mugerauer, Tamara’s the Cake Guru

First Place Entry #314 Chrissy Meisner, Bloomer Bakery

Second Place Entry #311 Samantha Kristiansen , Slice Custom Cakes

Third Place Entry #312 Molly Wirz, Tamara’s the Cake Guru

People’s Choice Entry #310 Ana Silva Garzon, MATC

Extreme Wedding Cakes – Non-Fondant sponsored by Rich’s Products

Best of Show – Extreme Wedding Cake Challenge – Non-Fondant Rachel Oliver, WCTC

Beginner Student

First Place Entry #201 Nicole Feavel, Tamara’s the Cake Guru

Second Place Entry #202 Denise Seibert, Monzu Bakery

Third Place Entry #203 Lydia Brockel, Madison College

Professional/Advanced

Best of Show Entry #209 Rachel Oliver, WCTC

First Place Entry #206 Jennifer Bukouricz, Monzu Bakery

Second Place Entry #208 Amanda Nieto, Neat-O’s Bake Shoppe

Third Place Entry #207 Perla Rivera, Grebe’s

People’s Choice Entry #207 Perla Rivera, Grebe’s

Wisconsin’s Ultimate Donut Duel sponsored by BakeMark

Best of Wisconsin – Best Bismarck Root Beer Float Bismarck, Grebes Bakery

Best Bismarck

Best of Wisconsin Entry #732 Ron Stumbris, Grebe’s

First Place Entry #721 Mike Vande Walle, Uncle Mike’s

First Place Entry #702 Joey Carioti, Cranky Al’s

First Place Entry #713 Tony Nieto, Neat-O’s Bake Shoppe

Second Place Entry #707 Robert Chaffee, Augusta Bakery

Second Place Entry #731 Ron Stumbris, Grebe’s

Third Place Entry #722 Mike Vande Walle, Uncle Mike’s

Third Place Entry #727 Tamara Mugerauer, Tamara’s

Favorite Fritter

Best of Wisconsin Entry #720 Dawn Ebert, Simple Simon

First Place Entry #723 Mike Vande Walle, Uncle Mike’s

Second Place Entry #703 Joey Carioti, Cranky Al’s

Third Place Entry #714 Tony Nieto, Neat-O’s Bake Shoppe

Best of Wisconsin – Hottest New Hybrid “Cruffin” Bake Street Cafe

Hottest New Hybrid

Best of Wisconsin Entry #701 Jeff DeSmidt, Bake Street Cafe

First Place Entry #705 Joey Carioti, Cranky Al’s

First Place Entry #711 Robert Chaffee, Augusta Bakery

Second Place Entry #724 Mike Vande Walle, Uncle Mike’s

Second Place Entry #717 Tony Nieto, Neat-O’s Bake Shoppe

Third Place Entry #729 Tamara Mugerauer, Tamara’s the Cake Guru

Long John

Best of Wisconsin Entry #734 Ron Stumbris, Grebe’s

First Place Entry #704 Joey Carioti, Cranky Al’s

First Place Entry #709 Robert Chaffee, Augusta Bakery

Second Place Entry #715 Tony Nieto, Neat-O’s Bake Shoppe

Third Place Entry #725 Mike Vande Walle, Uncle Mike’s

Most Creative Cruller

Best of Wisconsin Entry #706 Joey Carioti, Cranky Al’s

First Place Entry #712 Sarah Nelson, Muskego Piggly Wiggly

Second Place Entry #733 Ron Stumbris, Grebe’s

Third Place Entry #718 Tony Nieto, Neat-O’s Bake Shoppe

Most Innovative Donut Hole Display

Best of Wisconsin Entry #710 Robert Chaffee, Augusta Bakery

First Place Entry #728 Tamara Mugerauer, Tamara’s

Second Place Entry #716 Tony Nieto, Neat-O’s Bake Shoppe

Art of the Bread Contest sponsored by Lesaffre Yeast Corporation

Best of Show – Braided Bread
Natalya Chaffee, Augusta Bakery

Braided Bread

Beginner/Student

First Place  Entry #504 Julie Evans, Madison College

Second Place Entry #503 Julie Evans, Madison College

Third Place Entry # 501 Cherie Becker, MPTC

Professional/Advanced

Best of Show Entry #509 Natalya Chaffee, Augusta Bakery

First Place Entry #511 Mike Vande Walle, Uncle Mike’s Bake Shoppe

Second Place Entry #512 Mike Vande Walle, Uncle Mike’s Bake Shoppe

Third Place Entry #510 Tony Nieto, Neat-O’s Bake Shoppe

Best of Show – Sculpted Bread Tony Nieto, Neat-O’s Bake Shoppe

Sculpted Bread

Beginner/Student

First Place Entry #604 Megan Kosanke, WCTC

Second Place Entry #601 Cherie Becker, Moraine Park

Third Place Entry #605 Bridgette Schmidt, Tamara’s the Cake Guru

Professional/Advanced

Best of Show Entry #608 Tony Nieto, Neat-O’s Bake Shoppe

First Place Entry #607 Judy Semrad, Muskego Piggly Wiggly

Out of this World Dessert Displays sponsored by General Mills

Best of Show – Simple Simon Bakery

First Place – Oh Sweet Shop

Second Place – Tamara’s the Cake Guru

Third Place – Monzu Bakery

People’s Choice – Simple Simon Bakery

Best of Show and Peoples Choice Simple Simon Bakery

Judges for competitions were Natalya Chaffee from Augusta Bakery, Susan Horvath from Moraine Park Technical College, Diane Wisnieski from The Extra Special Touch Bakery, Jen McClure from Fox Valley Technical College, Marlene O’ Connell from the Retail Bakers of America, Jerry Manderfield from Manderfield’s Home Bakery, Elizabeth Erenz from Rich’s Products, Tara Nowak from Sweet Lola’s Cupcakery, Ralf Tschenscher from Lesaffre Yeast Corporation, Susan Bice, Pam Barnes from Sole Passion Baker, and Suzanne Daly from Madison College.

This year’s competitions were presented by the Wisconsin Bakers Association and the Wisconsin Restaurant Association.

For more information, please contact Jessica Hoover – jessica@wibakers.com.